Cpim Smr Certifications Book}

Submitted by: Michael Pappas

Question: 1

What would MOST LIKELY be a structural question?

A. Are we over our capacity at the plant?

B. Will the firm make or buy its products?

C. Is a work center going over capacity?

D. How much of a particular product will need to be produced next month?

Answer: B

Explanation: A structural question would be if a company would make or buy its parts.

Question: 2

What is the first step in determining what a customer “wants”?

A. Have sit down meeting with them

B. Evaluate what customer gives

C. Identify who the customer is

D. Listen to the custome

Answer: C

Explanation: First step is to listen to identify who the customer is. In complex business world, it may not be as easy as you would think.

Question: 3

Which of the following are NOT characteristics of a project

A. On-time focus

B. Have a start and finish

C. Risks and Issues identified

D. Specific purpose and desired results

Answer: C

Explanation: 8 characteristics of a project

1. On-time focus

2. Specific purpose and desired results

3. Start and a finish

4. Time frame for completion

5. Involvement of a cross functional group of people

6. Limited set of resources

7. Logical sequence of activities

8. Clear user of the results

Question: 4

Good performance measures should be all of the following EXCEPT

A. Be customized to suit the environment

B. Be understood only be the person doing the work

C. Reflect the manufacturing strategy

D. Be non-financial in nature

Answer: B

Explanation: Good performance measures should

1. Reflect the manufacturing strategy

2. Be non-financial in nature

3. Be customized to suit the specific environment

4. Be revised on a continuous basis

5. Provide accurate and timely feedback

6. Be understood by all

7. Promote improvement rather than just do monitoring

8. Be group oriented

Question: 5

Quality at the source is one of the most powerful concepts in what?

A. JIT

B. Kaizen

C. Six Sigma

D. Total Quality Management (TQM)

Answer: D

Explanation: Quality at the source is one of the most powerful concepts in Total Quality Management (TQM)

Question: 6

What would be considered the BEST measure of a good design?

A. Short time to market

B. Lowest amount of failures

C. Lowest cost of the product

D. Creates value for the custome

Answer: D

Explanation: The BEST measure of a good design is that it creates value for the custome

Question: 7

The pharmaceutical and aircraft industries have one thing in common, they must both

A. Run a job shop

B. not export their products

C. Use JIT manufacturing

D. Use lot traceability

Answer: D

Explanation: Both the airline industry and the pharmaceutical industry must use lot traceability so there is complete traceability back from the original source all the way through final product.

Question: 8

A company decides to buy out one of its suppliers. This is a strategic move to be more what?

A. Kanban Integrated

B. Horizontally integrated

C. JIT Integrated

D. Vertically integrated

Answer: D

Explanation: Buying out a supplier would be a strategic move to be more vertically integrated. Vertically integrated because the company has decided to directly produce more value adding stages from raw materials to the point of sale of the product to the customer.

Question: 9

Job or task-level changes are most appropriately defined by what?

A. Work Teams

B. 1st level management

C. Cross-functional team

D. Quality Circle

Answer: A

Explanation: Job or task-level changes are most appropriately defined by what work teams

Question: 10

Which of the following are types of distribution channels?

I. Direct shipments

II. Consolidation shipments

III. Local Distribution

A. I & III Only

B. II & III Only

C. I & II Only

D. I, II, & III

Answer: D

Explanation: All of the following are types of distribution channels that can get products physically routed from the production facility to the end user.

1. Direct shipments

2. Consolidation shipments

3. Local Distribution

Question: 11

A successful Employee involvement program includes which of the following?

I. Common understanding of the employees role in the plant

II. Management clearly defining the problems to be solved

III. Provide teams with authority to change work process

IV. Developing a rewards system

A. I, III, & IV Only

B. I, II, & IV Only

C. II, III, & IV Only

D. I, II, & III Only

Answer: A

Explanation: A successful Employee involvement program includes which of the following?

1. Common understanding of the employee’s role in the plant

2. Provide teams with authority to change work process

3. Developing a rewards system

In an employee involvement program should not have management defining the problems to be solved

Question: 12

Which of the following in a modern company is the LOWEST cost element?

A. Labor Cost

B. Material Cost

C. Inventory Cost

D. Overhead Cost

Answer: A

Explanation: In a modern company labor cost is usually the lowest and material is the highest. Inventory is not a cost element because it is considered an overhead cost.

Question: 13

What are principles of strategic revolution?

I. The bottleneck is at the top of the bottle

II. Strategic planning isnt strategic

III. Plan then strategize

IV. Strategy planning must be subversive

A. I, III, & IV

B. II, III, & IV

C. I, II, & IV

D. I, II, & III

Answer: C

Explanation: Principles of a strategic revolution

1. The bottleneck is at the top of the bottle

2. Strategic planning isnt strategic

3. Strategy planning must be subversive

4. Planning must be different than strategizing

5. Planning is about programming, strategizing is about discovery

6. Planning is for technocrats

7. Strategizing is for dreamers

Plan then strategize is not a principle of the strategic revolution

Question: 14

To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered what?

A. Supply Investment

B. Capacity Investment

C. A financial Investment

D. A capital investment

Answer: D

Explanation: To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered a capital investment because investing in the future of the company.

Question: 15

To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered what?

A. Supply Investment

B. Capacity Investment

C. A financial Investment

D. A capital investment

Answer: D

Explanation: To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered a capital investment because investing in the future of the company.

Question: 16

What is the BEST way to resolve people issues in change management?

A. Inform users of change as early as possible and include them in the decision making process

B. Create excellent training materials

C. Punish anyone who does not work with the new process

D. Have in-person training with users

Answer: A

Explanation: The best way to resolve people issues is to Inform users of change as early as possible and include them in the decision making process

Question: 17

What is the MOST important requirement for a jobbing environment?

A. Inventory cost reports

B. Detailed shop floor reporting

C. Accurate MPS

D. Detailed Business Plan

Answer: B

Explanation: Most important would be a detailed shop floor reporting system

Question: 18

Which of the following are competitive dimensions of manufacturing?

I. Innovation

II. Dependability

III. Inventory

A. I & III Only

B. I, II, & III

C. II & III Only

D. I & II Only

Answer: D

Explanation: The five competitive dimensions of manufacturing are

1. Quality

2. Cost

3. Flexibility

4. Dependability

5. Innovation

Question: 19

What is the tool used to formally announce the company’s intention, its scope of operations and its purpose?

A. Corporate Strategy

B. Strategic Planning Model

C. Business Strategy

D. Mission Statement

Answer: D

Explanation: The mission statement is the tool used to formally announce the company’s intention, its scope of operations and its purpose.

Question: 20

Which of the following are important factors to institutional change?

I. Show how new approaches, behaviors, and attitudes improve performance

II. Create top notch training materials for new users

III. Next generation of managers really personify the new approaches

A. I & III Only

B. II & III Only

C. I, II, & III

D. I & II Only

Answer: A

Explanation: 2 important factors to institutionalize change are

1. Show how new approaches, behaviors, and attitudes improve performance

2. Next generation of managers really personify the new approaches

Question: 21

Which of the following are the three topics under the definition and design phases of a project?

I. Objective

II. Statement of Work

III. Scope

IV. Strategy

A. I, III, & IV Only

B. I, II, & IV Only

C. II, III, & IV Only

D. I, II, & III Only

Answer: A

Explanation: The following are the three topics under definition and design phase

1. Objective

2. Scope

3. Strategy

Question: 22

What is MOST appropriate to shorten delivery lead time?

A. Increase machine utilization

B. Shorten setup an queue time

C. Increase the number of workers

D. use alternate routing

Answer: B

Explanation: Most appropriate is to shorten setup and queue time

Question: 23

Which of the following is NOT a part of sustainability to the organization, stakeholders, and supply chain?

A. Profit

B. Environmental

C. Economic

D. Social

Answer: A

Explanation: The three parts of sustainability are

1. Economic (Profit would be a part of this category)

2. Environmental

3. Social

Question: 24

What in project management is the hierarchical description of a project in which each lower level is more detailed?

A. Work Breakdown Schedule

B. Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM)

C. Organization Chart

D. Statement of Work

Answer: A

Explanation: A work breakdown schedule t is the hierarchical description of a project in which each lower level is more detailed

Question: 25

Which of the following are good performance measures?

I. Be-individual oriented

II. Be understood by all

III. Provide accurate and timely feedback

IV. Be revised on a continuous basis

A. I, II, & III Only

B. II, III, & IV Only

C. I, II, & IV Only

D. I, III, & IV Only

Answer: B

Explanation: Good performance measures should

1. Reflect the manufacturing strategy

2. Be non-financial in nature

3. Be customized to suit the specific environment

4. Be revised on a continuous basis

5. Provide accurate and timely feedback

6. Be understood by all

7. Promote improvement rather than just do monitoring

8. Be group oriented

Question: 26

The first step of preparing others for change is what?

A. Communication directly to them

B. Involving others in the change

C. Training users on the changes

D. Learning about the change

Answer: A

Explanation: The FIRST step is to communicate to the users directly

Question: 27

According to Davenport and Short which of the following is NOT a major process dimension?

A. Process Objects

B. Process Route

C. Process Activities

D. Entities

Answer: B

Explanation: 3 major process dimensions Davenport and Short

1. Entities

2. Process objects

3. Process activities

Question: 28

The cost of goods forecast to be sold in the next 3 months equal $1,200,000, and the average projected inventory is $600,000. What is the projected stock turns?

A. 6

B. 8

C. 2

D. 4

Answer: B

Explanation: Stock turns = Projected annual cost of goods sold/ average inventory=(1200000*4)/600000

Question: 29

Which of the following are phases of change

I. Actioning the plan

II. Systemizing Change

III Gain approval from CEO

A. I, II, & III

B. II & III Only

C. I & II Only

D. I & III Only

Answer: C

Explanation: The phases of changes include

1. Identify the project

2. Plan the project

3. Action the plan

4. Implementation

5. Reorganizing to the new

6. Systemizing the change

7. Closure

Question: 30

According to Kapp, what is the first level of training evaluation?

A. Evaluation checks to ensure student is using skills learned in training

B. Survey after training. How did it all go?

C. test demonstration of the skill

D. Bottom line impact of training reviewed

Answer: B

Explanation: According to Kapp, the first level of training evaluation is to survey after training. These are the 4 levels of training evaluation.

1. Survey after training. How did it go?

2. Test or demonstration of the skill

3. Evaluation checks to ensure student is using the skills learned in training

4. Bottom line impact of training reviewed

Question: 31

What is the BEST way to begin changing employee behavior?

A. Flatten the organization

B. Provide more detailed directives

C. Change performance measurement and reward system

D. Implement a suggestion box

Answer: C

Explanation: What is the BEST way to begin changing employee behavior is to change the performance

measurement and reward system.

Question: 32

Worker idle time should be accepted in any process because of why?

A. Work will eventually run out.

B. Workers should have time to work problems and implement improvements

C. should not be accepted because they should always be producing

D. Workers need to rest

Answer: B

Explanation: Worker idle time should be accepted in any process because workers should have time to work problems and implement improvements

About the Author: Test Information:Total Questions 240Test Number: CPIM-SMRVendor Name: APICSCert Name: CPIM CERTIFICATIONTest Name: CPIM STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT OF RESOURCESOfficial Site: https://www.

certswarrior.com/

For More Details:

certswarrior.com/exam/CPIM-SMR/

Get20% Immediate Discount on Full Training MaterialDiscount Coupon Code:CertsWarrior20off

Source:

isnare.com

Permanent Link:

isnare.com/?aid=1961902&ca=Business}



">
2009 was worst year for airlines, says International Air Transport Association

Thursday, January 28, 2010

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) said on Wednesday that 2009 was the “worst year” that the airline industry has ever seen since 1945.

“In terms of demand, 2009 goes into the history books as the worst year the industry has ever seen,” said IATA boss Giovanni Bisignani. “We have permanently lost 2.5 years of growth in passenger markets and 3.5 years of growth in the freight business.”

According to the group, passenger traffic was down by 3.5% compared to a year earlier, and freight by 10.1%. The group estimated that the airline industry lost a total of US$11 billion in 2009 last year, and will lose another $5.6 billion in 2010.

Airlines in Africa had the biggest passenger demand drop, at 6.8%; North American airlines and Asian carriers had demand go down 5.8%. European airlines saw a drop of 5%. Middle Eastern and Latin American carriers, however, had rises in demand, with gains of 11.3% and 0.3%, respectively. According to the Agence France-Presse news agency, part of the reason Middle Eastern carriers performed better is because of their position between Asia, Africa, and Europe, resulting in more connecting flights through hubs.

“While both North American and European carriers saw demand improvements in the first half of the year, the second half was basically flat,” said IATA.

IATA represents 230 airlines, accounting for 90% of scheduled air traffic, although some budget carriers are not included.

The IATA boss said that, although the worst appeared to be over due to the global economic recovery airlines would have to keep their costs low. “Revenue improvements will be at a much slower pace than the demand growth that we are starting to see,” he noted.

“Profitability will be even slower to recover and airlines will lose an expected 5.6 billion dollars in 2010. The industry starts 2010 with some enormous challenges. The worst is behind us, but it’s not time to celebrate. Adjusting to 2.5 to 3.5 years of lost growth means that airlines face another spartan year, focused on matching capacity carefully to demand and controlling costs,” Bisignani continued.

Costs for security were also an issue. Bisignani said: “Governments and industry are aligned in the priority that we place on security. But the cost of security is also an issue. Globally, airlines spend US$5.9 billion a year on what are essentially measures concerned with national security. This is the responsibility of governments, and they should be picking up the bill.”

Analysts, however, say that cost cutting measures, intended to attract more customers, would also harm airline profits. Saj Ahmad, an independent airline analyst, commented: “Continued fare wars between airlines mean that yields and profitability will be low. Airlines are struggling to fill their airplanes and discounted ticketing has done little to alleviate the pressures on their costs,” as quoted by the BBC.

“Capacity has come out of the global airline system, but until a few airlines perhaps exit the industry through bankruptcy or mergers, there is still a very long road until we see serious stability, let alone growth,” Ahmad added.



">
World AIDS Day events held around the globe

Sunday, December 2, 2007

The 20th annual World AIDS Day was December 1, 2007. The theme selected by the World AIDS Campaign is “Stop AIDS: Keep the Promise” as it will be through 2010. The day was marked by thousands of events around the world.

“It is now time for bold leadership at all levels in order to turn the tide of HIV,” said Felicita Hikuam, Global Programmes Manager, World AIDS Campaign. An estimated 33.2 million people around the world—one in every 200—are living with HIV, and approximately 6,800 people are infected with HIV and 5,700 people die of AIDS-related illnesses every day.

“The trend is encouraging but still for every person receiving treatment four others are newly infected,” said Nelson Mandela, speaking at a concert in Johannesburg, South Africa. “If we are to stop the Aids epidemic from expanding, we need to break the cycle of new HIV infections. All of us working together with government, communities and civil society can make the difference that is needed,” he continued.

As many as 50,000 people attended the concert in Johannesburg, South Africa, which was telecast around the world. It was organized by Nelson Mandela’s 46664 AIDS campaign and featured performances by artists such as Peter Gabriel, Ludacris, Razorlight, the Goo Goo Dolls and Annie Lennox.

At a fundraiser in the town of Midrand, in the province Gauteng, near Johannesburg on Friday, singer Annie Lennox had strong words for the South African government’s AIDS policies.

“AIDS, as Madiba [Mandela] has said, is a human rights issue and should be treated as such in order to avoid this genocide that is affecting millions and millions of people around the world,” said Lennox in a speech. Lennox has previously been critical of the South African government’s position on suggesting some AIDS medications were toxic. “It is unacceptable that treatment has not been made available to those who need it most,” said Lennox.

The rock band Queen, which lost its lead singer Freddie Mercury to AIDS, released a new song entitled, Say It’s Not True, to coincide with World Aids Day. It has been made available as a free download from the band’s website. “By making the song available for free, we hope to help Nelson Mandela with his campaign to get across the message that no-one is safe from infection,” said Queen drummer Roger Taylor. “We have to be aware, we have to protect ourselves and those we love.”

In China, people distributed AIDS prevention brochures in the streets and promoted safe sex in cities like Beijing and Shanghai. In Changsha, official warning signs were put on hotel bedstands. The government announced on Friday an allocation of CNY860 million for AIDS prevention and control. According to official reports, there are estimated to be 700,000 people living with HIV/AIDS in China.

Also in China, the Miss World 2007 was in Sanya on World AIDS Day. The pageant presented a special tribute to the fight against AIDS, with a televised speech from former South African President Nelson Mandela, along with traditional dancers from South Africa who joined the contestants in a special song.

Friday, United States President George W. Bush urged the United States Congress to double the 2003 Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief to US$30 billion over the next five years. “Above all, we rededicate ourselves to a great purpose: We will turn the tide against HIV/AIDS—once and for all,” he said.

“I’m pleased to announce that Laura and I will travel to sub-Sahara Africa early next year,” Bush said. Sub-Saharan Africa suffered nearly three-quarters of AIDS-related deaths during 2006 and is home to two-thirds of those living with HIV/AIDS.



">
Category:April 23, 2010
? April 22, 2010
April 24, 2010 ?
April 23

Pages in category “April 23, 2010”



What To Consider While Finding Right Condos For Rent In Orange Beach Al}

What to Consider While Finding Right Condos for Rent in Orange Beach AL

by

JackjollyWhen looking for condos for rent in Orange Beach AL, it is necessary to take your time and not rush into the first place you a tour. It can sometimes be difficult to find the best place on your own and hiring an excellent property broker will allow you to narrow down your options and select the place that is good for you. When you talk to the broker, there are a few things that you need to bring up with him or her to make sure that you are both on the same page.

Take the time to make sure that the broker knows your particular budget. It is necessary to take into consideration all of the expenses associated with owning your own place when establishing a budget. You need to pay your phone bill, electricity bill and renters insurance. If you want some luxury items, then, you may also want to pay for Internet or cable connection, which you need to include in your budget.

Figure out the number of rooms you want in the place before going to see any Best Orange Beach condos for rent. You do not want the waste time of anyone. Maybe you need a few number of bedrooms because you have children, or you want a huge kitchen because you like to cook, or you basically want a huge family room and have no need for a dining room at all. If you let the broker know what you are looking for in your new home, then, he or she will be able to find a few places that meet your needs.

It is important to be truthful when filling out the application. Lots of people want to embellish the truth when they are filling out the documents for a new place to reside. Those people who embellish the truth assume that the person reading the documentation will not check to see if the information is truthful. In reality, many companies now run background checks and credit checks on anybody who applies to live in the complex. They want to make sure that all of the residents will be safe and that the person who is applying has a history of making their payments on time.

Once you have discovered the Perfect Condos For Rent in Orange Beach AL for you, it is significant to read the agreement carefully before you sign it. You need to see if the insurance of tenants is needed and if you are permitted to sublet if anything happens. Make sure to figure out what conditions need to be met in order for you to have your security deposit returned. If there is a policy about parking as well as guests then, you also have the need to find out. Some complexes only allow guests to park in specific areas. If you have a guest who parks their car in the wrong spot, then, there is a chance that his or her car could be towed. For more detail visit here : http://www.seachase.com/

Jack is an article writer by profession. He loves to write numerous articles on different topics. He also likes to share their experiences about different places and history intertwined and run along with present day lifestyle.

Article Source:

eArticlesOnline.com}



">
French workers use threats in compensation demand

Friday, July 17, 2009Following similar threats by workers at New Fabris and Nortel, workers at JLG in Tonneins, France, threatened to blow up several platform cranes. The JLG factory announced in April 2009 that it will fire 53 of its 163 workers by the end of 2009, while the remaining 110 jobs will not be secure over the next 2 years.

JLG Tonneins was acquired in 2006 with its parent JLG Industries, a maker of aerial work platforms, by the U.S.-based Oshkosh Corporation. Despite being hugely profitable in the past, production has been much reduced since 2008 with the contraction of the construction industry and lower demand for its products. Despite excellent past results the new American management demanded sweeping cuts at the company.

In the view of locals, “the company’s actions are a disgrace given the expensive perks, such as official cars, for its corporate fat cats, compared to the sacrifice, silence, and dignity demanded by the company of those it has made redundant.”

The management offered severance pay of 3,000 (US $4,200), however the workers demanded a severance package commensurate with “the wealth that their labor has generated.” Worker’s delegates requested a “supra-legal” payment of € 30,000, on Thursday 16 of July the management responded with a counter offer of € 16,000. On Thursday night the worker’s actions secured the € 30,000 settlement initially demanded.



">
‘Twin Towers’ warship set to enter New York

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

A warship built with steel from the World Trade Center is set to enter New York and travel up the Hudson River to the site of Ground Zero. 7.5 tons of steel from the buildings have been used in the construction of the USS New York. When the ship reaches Ground Zero it will fire a 21-gun salute. The ceremony will be viewed by relatives of those who lost their life during the September 11 attacks as well as rescuers and the public.

The official commissioning ceremony takes place on Saturday.

The crest of the ship features the images of the Twin Towers and the colours of the departments that first responded to the attacks.

The ship has 361 sailors serving aboard of which around 1 in 7 is from New York. A spokeswoman for the U.S Navy said that there had been many requests to serve on the ship.

The USS New York departed from Mississippi on October 14. This is the sixth ship to be named after the State of New York.



Wichita Pediatric Dentist For Your Children

byAlma Abell

Kids aren’t the only ones who can have clean teeth, dentalcorner.net also services adults. Common services at Dental Corner includes standard cleanings, fillings, denture treatments, as well as all-comprehensive xrays and thorough dental examinations. Dental Corner is practice that’s been established in Wichita for quite awhile. Your comfort and relaxation are utmost priority to the friendly staff. Any requests or comments are encouraged, and will try to be accommodated. Privacy regarding and problems or procedures are strictly enforced. The office is modern and comfortable, with plus chairs and the latest dental equipment. The waiting room often has coloring and toys as fun activities for kids. Dental Corner likes to make going to the dentist fun, and often has promotions which prizes are given to winners!

YouTube Preview Image

All kids in Kansas need a highly skilled dentist. At Dental Corner in Wichita, your kids get the full-service and leave with a sparkling smile! The clinic is always accepting new patients, and almost every insurance plan is accepted. Financing for patient procedures is offered. Patients with tooth and gum emergencies will be taken in ASAP. Wichita professional Pediatric Dentist is open during the 5-day business week, as well as some Saturdays.

All dentists at Dental Corner have been dentists for 20-30 years. They are committed to the health of you and your family. The dentists are used to working with ongoing, severe problems are the mouth, gums, and teeth. To be a dentist for 20-30 years, one must enjoy the daily challenges of helping others with dental health issues. The hygienists are just as kind, caring, and family-oriented as the dentists they work with. The hygienists enjoy cleaning patients’ teeth and advising them with problems. If your Dental Corner hygienist sees that you have swollen gums and an overgrowth of plaque, he/she will immediately let you know and advise you how to take care of it and increase your dental health.

It’s strongly encouraged to go to the dentist twice a year, and always book an appointment at Dental Corner in Wichita if there is a dental emergency. Sudden or prolonged pain also qualifies as an emergency. The dentists at Dental Corner wish for you to know that the health of your mouth effects your entire body, so take care of it.



">
Construction on massive radio telescope array to begin in 2012

Friday, October 5, 2007

Scientists have announced that the largest radio telescope array in the world, the Square Kilometer Array (SKA) is to be built in either Africa or Australia and will be composed of thousands of antenna arrays that will be capable of detecting the first galaxies and stars formed in our universe. The control center for the array is announced to be located in the United Kingdom in Manchester, England at the Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics.

“The next generation radio telescope – the Square Kilometer Array – will carry on this tradition of innovation. The goal is to construct a network of antennas working at centimeter to meter wavelengths with 100 times the sensitivity of the largest existing arrays. This telescope will play a major role in the following decades, alongside other next generation facilities in the millimeter, optical/IR, X-ray and so on, in further exploring the content and evolution of the universe,” said a press released on SKA’s website.

Construction will begin in 2012 and cost over US$2 billion (£1 billion, €1.4 billion) to build. The array will reportedly begin operation by the year 2020. SKA decided to release the details of the array plans on the 50th anniversary of the launch of Sputnik. At least 17 different countries and 55 schools, universities, engineers and astronomers are expected to take involvement in the project.

The array will be built in one of two locations. The first option is in Mileura, Australia. According to SKA’s website, the location is ideal because “only 100,000 people inhabit the five million square kilometers of the interior” area of western Australia, making it one of “the most radio-quiet locations on Earth.”

The second option is in South Africa in Northern Cape Province because of the “dry climate, a good existing infrastructure of roads and power reticulation, a low Radio Frequency Interferences (RFI), low land prices and low operating costs” and “has a appropriately skilled workforce and a well-established telecommunications infrastructure,” says SKA’s website.

The array is going to be more than 50 times as powerful as the Arecibo Observatory in Puerto Rico, which is currently the largest radio telescope on the planet.



">
Congressman Cunningham admits taking bribes

Monday, November 28, 2005

U.S. Representative Randy “Duke” Cunningham (RCA) pled guilty today to conspiring to take bribes in exchange for using his influence as a member of the House Appropriations Committee to help a defense contractor get business. In total he pled guilty to one count of income tax evasion and four counts of conspiracy, namely mail fraud, wire fraud, bribery of public official and accepting bribes. U.S. District judge Larry A. Burns scheduled Cunnigham to be sentenced on February 27. He is facing up to 10 years in prison and nearly $500,000 in fines, as well as forfeiture of unspecified amounts of cash and property.

In the court hearing, Cunningham admitted to accepting “bribes in exchange for performance of official duties” between “the year 2000 and June of 2005”, taking “both cash payments and payments in kind” and following up by “trying to influence the Defense Department”.

The federal investigation against Cunningham was triggered by his sale of his California residence to defense contractor Mitchell Wade in late 2003. However, Wade never moved in and sold the house at a $700,000 loss three quarters of a year later. At the same time Wade’s company MZM won tens of millions of dollars in defense contracts. Subsequent investigations discovered more questionable business transactions, including interactions with the defense contractor ADCS. In his plea agreement he testified that, among other charges, he “demanded, sought and received at least $2.4 million in illicit payments and benefits from his co-conspirators in various forms, including cash, checks, meals, travel, lodging, furnishings, antiques, rugs, yacht club fees, boat repairs and improvements, moving expenses, cars and boats.”

Cunningham announced his resignation after the hearing. In a written statement released by his law firm O’Melveny & Myers LLP he declared “The truth is — I broke the law, concealed my conduct, and disgraced my high office. I know that I will forfeit my freedom, my reputation, my worldly possessions, and most importantly, the trust of my friends and family.”



« Older Entries