Cpim Smr Certifications Book}


Submitted by: Michael Pappas

Question: 1

What would MOST LIKELY be a structural question?

A. Are we over our capacity at the plant?

B. Will the firm make or buy its products?

C. Is a work center going over capacity?

D. How much of a particular product will need to be produced next month?

Answer: B

Explanation: A structural question would be if a company would make or buy its parts.

Question: 2

What is the first step in determining what a customer “wants”?

A. Have sit down meeting with them

B. Evaluate what customer gives

C. Identify who the customer is

D. Listen to the custome

Answer: C

Explanation: First step is to listen to identify who the customer is. In complex business world, it may not be as easy as you would think.

Question: 3

Which of the following are NOT characteristics of a project

A. On-time focus

B. Have a start and finish

C. Risks and Issues identified

D. Specific purpose and desired results

Answer: C

Explanation: 8 characteristics of a project

1. On-time focus

2. Specific purpose and desired results

3. Start and a finish

4. Time frame for completion

5. Involvement of a cross functional group of people

6. Limited set of resources

7. Logical sequence of activities

8. Clear user of the results

Question: 4

Good performance measures should be all of the following EXCEPT

A. Be customized to suit the environment

B. Be understood only be the person doing the work

C. Reflect the manufacturing strategy

D. Be non-financial in nature

Answer: B

Explanation: Good performance measures should

1. Reflect the manufacturing strategy

2. Be non-financial in nature

3. Be customized to suit the specific environment

4. Be revised on a continuous basis

5. Provide accurate and timely feedback

6. Be understood by all

7. Promote improvement rather than just do monitoring

8. Be group oriented

Question: 5

Quality at the source is one of the most powerful concepts in what?

A. JIT

B. Kaizen

C. Six Sigma

D. Total Quality Management (TQM)

Answer: D

Explanation: Quality at the source is one of the most powerful concepts in Total Quality Management (TQM)

Question: 6

What would be considered the BEST measure of a good design?

A. Short time to market

B. Lowest amount of failures

C. Lowest cost of the product

D. Creates value for the custome

Answer: D

Explanation: The BEST measure of a good design is that it creates value for the custome

Question: 7

The pharmaceutical and aircraft industries have one thing in common, they must both

A. Run a job shop

B. not export their products

C. Use JIT manufacturing

D. Use lot traceability

Answer: D

Explanation: Both the airline industry and the pharmaceutical industry must use lot traceability so there is complete traceability back from the original source all the way through final product.

Question: 8

A company decides to buy out one of its suppliers. This is a strategic move to be more what?

A. Kanban Integrated

B. Horizontally integrated

C. JIT Integrated

D. Vertically integrated

Answer: D

Explanation: Buying out a supplier would be a strategic move to be more vertically integrated. Vertically integrated because the company has decided to directly produce more value adding stages from raw materials to the point of sale of the product to the customer.

Question: 9

Job or task-level changes are most appropriately defined by what?

A. Work Teams

B. 1st level management

C. Cross-functional team

D. Quality Circle

Answer: A

Explanation: Job or task-level changes are most appropriately defined by what work teams

Question: 10

Which of the following are types of distribution channels?

I. Direct shipments

II. Consolidation shipments

III. Local Distribution

A. I & III Only

B. II & III Only

C. I & II Only

D. I, II, & III

Answer: D

Explanation: All of the following are types of distribution channels that can get products physically routed from the production facility to the end user.

1. Direct shipments

2. Consolidation shipments

3. Local Distribution

Question: 11

A successful Employee involvement program includes which of the following?

I. Common understanding of the employees role in the plant

II. Management clearly defining the problems to be solved

III. Provide teams with authority to change work process

IV. Developing a rewards system

A. I, III, & IV Only

B. I, II, & IV Only

C. II, III, & IV Only

D. I, II, & III Only

Answer: A

Explanation: A successful Employee involvement program includes which of the following?

1. Common understanding of the employee’s role in the plant

2. Provide teams with authority to change work process

3. Developing a rewards system

In an employee involvement program should not have management defining the problems to be solved

Question: 12

Which of the following in a modern company is the LOWEST cost element?

A. Labor Cost

B. Material Cost

C. Inventory Cost

D. Overhead Cost

Answer: A

Explanation: In a modern company labor cost is usually the lowest and material is the highest. Inventory is not a cost element because it is considered an overhead cost.

Question: 13

What are principles of strategic revolution?

I. The bottleneck is at the top of the bottle

II. Strategic planning isnt strategic

III. Plan then strategize

IV. Strategy planning must be subversive

A. I, III, & IV

B. II, III, & IV

C. I, II, & IV

D. I, II, & III

Answer: C

Explanation: Principles of a strategic revolution

1. The bottleneck is at the top of the bottle

2. Strategic planning isnt strategic

3. Strategy planning must be subversive

4. Planning must be different than strategizing

5. Planning is about programming, strategizing is about discovery

6. Planning is for technocrats

7. Strategizing is for dreamers

Plan then strategize is not a principle of the strategic revolution

Question: 14

To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered what?

A. Supply Investment

B. Capacity Investment

C. A financial Investment

D. A capital investment

Answer: D

Explanation: To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered a capital investment because investing in the future of the company.

Question: 15

To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered what?

A. Supply Investment

B. Capacity Investment

C. A financial Investment

D. A capital investment

Answer: D

Explanation: To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered a capital investment because investing in the future of the company.

Question: 16

What is the BEST way to resolve people issues in change management?

A. Inform users of change as early as possible and include them in the decision making process

B. Create excellent training materials

C. Punish anyone who does not work with the new process

D. Have in-person training with users

Answer: A

Explanation: The best way to resolve people issues is to Inform users of change as early as possible and include them in the decision making process

Question: 17

What is the MOST important requirement for a jobbing environment?

A. Inventory cost reports

B. Detailed shop floor reporting

C. Accurate MPS

D. Detailed Business Plan

Answer: B

Explanation: Most important would be a detailed shop floor reporting system

Question: 18

Which of the following are competitive dimensions of manufacturing?

I. Innovation

II. Dependability

III. Inventory

A. I & III Only

B. I, II, & III

C. II & III Only

D. I & II Only

Answer: D

Explanation: The five competitive dimensions of manufacturing are

1. Quality

2. Cost

3. Flexibility

4. Dependability

5. Innovation

Question: 19

What is the tool used to formally announce the company’s intention, its scope of operations and its purpose?

A. Corporate Strategy

B. Strategic Planning Model

C. Business Strategy

D. Mission Statement

Answer: D

Explanation: The mission statement is the tool used to formally announce the company’s intention, its scope of operations and its purpose.

Question: 20

Which of the following are important factors to institutional change?

I. Show how new approaches, behaviors, and attitudes improve performance

II. Create top notch training materials for new users

III. Next generation of managers really personify the new approaches

A. I & III Only

B. II & III Only

C. I, II, & III

D. I & II Only

Answer: A

Explanation: 2 important factors to institutionalize change are

1. Show how new approaches, behaviors, and attitudes improve performance

2. Next generation of managers really personify the new approaches

Question: 21

Which of the following are the three topics under the definition and design phases of a project?

I. Objective

II. Statement of Work

III. Scope

IV. Strategy

A. I, III, & IV Only

B. I, II, & IV Only

C. II, III, & IV Only

D. I, II, & III Only

Answer: A

Explanation: The following are the three topics under definition and design phase

1. Objective

2. Scope

3. Strategy

Question: 22

What is MOST appropriate to shorten delivery lead time?

A. Increase machine utilization

B. Shorten setup an queue time

C. Increase the number of workers

D. use alternate routing

Answer: B

Explanation: Most appropriate is to shorten setup and queue time

Question: 23

Which of the following is NOT a part of sustainability to the organization, stakeholders, and supply chain?

A. Profit

B. Environmental

C. Economic

D. Social

Answer: A

Explanation: The three parts of sustainability are

1. Economic (Profit would be a part of this category)

2. Environmental

3. Social

Question: 24

What in project management is the hierarchical description of a project in which each lower level is more detailed?

A. Work Breakdown Schedule

B. Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM)

C. Organization Chart

D. Statement of Work

Answer: A

Explanation: A work breakdown schedule t is the hierarchical description of a project in which each lower level is more detailed

Question: 25

Which of the following are good performance measures?

I. Be-individual oriented

II. Be understood by all

III. Provide accurate and timely feedback

IV. Be revised on a continuous basis

A. I, II, & III Only

B. II, III, & IV Only

C. I, II, & IV Only

D. I, III, & IV Only

Answer: B

Explanation: Good performance measures should

1. Reflect the manufacturing strategy

2. Be non-financial in nature

3. Be customized to suit the specific environment

4. Be revised on a continuous basis

5. Provide accurate and timely feedback

6. Be understood by all

7. Promote improvement rather than just do monitoring

8. Be group oriented

Question: 26

The first step of preparing others for change is what?

A. Communication directly to them

B. Involving others in the change

C. Training users on the changes

D. Learning about the change

Answer: A

Explanation: The FIRST step is to communicate to the users directly

Question: 27

According to Davenport and Short which of the following is NOT a major process dimension?

A. Process Objects

B. Process Route

C. Process Activities

D. Entities

Answer: B

Explanation: 3 major process dimensions Davenport and Short

1. Entities

2. Process objects

3. Process activities

Question: 28

The cost of goods forecast to be sold in the next 3 months equal $1,200,000, and the average projected inventory is $600,000. What is the projected stock turns?

A. 6

B. 8

C. 2

D. 4

Answer: B

Explanation: Stock turns = Projected annual cost of goods sold/ average inventory=(1200000*4)/600000

Question: 29

Which of the following are phases of change

I. Actioning the plan

II. Systemizing Change

III Gain approval from CEO

A. I, II, & III

B. II & III Only

C. I & II Only

D. I & III Only

Answer: C

Explanation: The phases of changes include

1. Identify the project

2. Plan the project

3. Action the plan

4. Implementation

5. Reorganizing to the new

6. Systemizing the change

7. Closure

Question: 30

According to Kapp, what is the first level of training evaluation?

A. Evaluation checks to ensure student is using skills learned in training

B. Survey after training. How did it all go?

C. test demonstration of the skill

D. Bottom line impact of training reviewed

Answer: B

Explanation: According to Kapp, the first level of training evaluation is to survey after training. These are the 4 levels of training evaluation.

1. Survey after training. How did it go?

2. Test or demonstration of the skill

3. Evaluation checks to ensure student is using the skills learned in training

4. Bottom line impact of training reviewed

Question: 31

What is the BEST way to begin changing employee behavior?

A. Flatten the organization

B. Provide more detailed directives

C. Change performance measurement and reward system

D. Implement a suggestion box

Answer: C

Explanation: What is the BEST way to begin changing employee behavior is to change the performance

measurement and reward system.

Question: 32

Worker idle time should be accepted in any process because of why?

A. Work will eventually run out.

B. Workers should have time to work problems and implement improvements

C. should not be accepted because they should always be producing

D. Workers need to rest

Answer: B

Explanation: Worker idle time should be accepted in any process because workers should have time to work problems and implement improvements

About the Author: Test Information:Total Questions 240Test Number: CPIM-SMRVendor Name: APICSCert Name: CPIM CERTIFICATIONTest Name: CPIM STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT OF RESOURCESOfficial Site: https://www.

certswarrior.com/

For More Details:

certswarrior.com/exam/CPIM-SMR/

Get20% Immediate Discount on Full Training MaterialDiscount Coupon Code:CertsWarrior20off

Source:

isnare.com

Permanent Link:

isnare.com/?aid=1961902&ca=Business}



Comments are closed.