Cpim Smr Certifications Book}

Submitted by: Michael Pappas

Question: 1

What would MOST LIKELY be a structural question?

A. Are we over our capacity at the plant?

B. Will the firm make or buy its products?

C. Is a work center going over capacity?

D. How much of a particular product will need to be produced next month?

Answer: B

Explanation: A structural question would be if a company would make or buy its parts.

Question: 2

What is the first step in determining what a customer “wants”?

A. Have sit down meeting with them

B. Evaluate what customer gives

C. Identify who the customer is

D. Listen to the custome

Answer: C

Explanation: First step is to listen to identify who the customer is. In complex business world, it may not be as easy as you would think.

Question: 3

Which of the following are NOT characteristics of a project

A. On-time focus

B. Have a start and finish

C. Risks and Issues identified

D. Specific purpose and desired results

Answer: C

Explanation: 8 characteristics of a project

1. On-time focus

2. Specific purpose and desired results

3. Start and a finish

4. Time frame for completion

5. Involvement of a cross functional group of people

6. Limited set of resources

7. Logical sequence of activities

8. Clear user of the results

Question: 4

Good performance measures should be all of the following EXCEPT

A. Be customized to suit the environment

B. Be understood only be the person doing the work

C. Reflect the manufacturing strategy

D. Be non-financial in nature

Answer: B

Explanation: Good performance measures should

1. Reflect the manufacturing strategy

2. Be non-financial in nature

3. Be customized to suit the specific environment

4. Be revised on a continuous basis

5. Provide accurate and timely feedback

6. Be understood by all

7. Promote improvement rather than just do monitoring

8. Be group oriented

Question: 5

Quality at the source is one of the most powerful concepts in what?

A. JIT

B. Kaizen

C. Six Sigma

D. Total Quality Management (TQM)

Answer: D

Explanation: Quality at the source is one of the most powerful concepts in Total Quality Management (TQM)

Question: 6

What would be considered the BEST measure of a good design?

A. Short time to market

B. Lowest amount of failures

C. Lowest cost of the product

D. Creates value for the custome

Answer: D

Explanation: The BEST measure of a good design is that it creates value for the custome

Question: 7

The pharmaceutical and aircraft industries have one thing in common, they must both

A. Run a job shop

B. not export their products

C. Use JIT manufacturing

D. Use lot traceability

Answer: D

Explanation: Both the airline industry and the pharmaceutical industry must use lot traceability so there is complete traceability back from the original source all the way through final product.

Question: 8

A company decides to buy out one of its suppliers. This is a strategic move to be more what?

A. Kanban Integrated

B. Horizontally integrated

C. JIT Integrated

D. Vertically integrated

Answer: D

Explanation: Buying out a supplier would be a strategic move to be more vertically integrated. Vertically integrated because the company has decided to directly produce more value adding stages from raw materials to the point of sale of the product to the customer.

Question: 9

Job or task-level changes are most appropriately defined by what?

A. Work Teams

B. 1st level management

C. Cross-functional team

D. Quality Circle

Answer: A

Explanation: Job or task-level changes are most appropriately defined by what work teams

Question: 10

Which of the following are types of distribution channels?

I. Direct shipments

II. Consolidation shipments

III. Local Distribution

A. I & III Only

B. II & III Only

C. I & II Only

D. I, II, & III

Answer: D

Explanation: All of the following are types of distribution channels that can get products physically routed from the production facility to the end user.

1. Direct shipments

2. Consolidation shipments

3. Local Distribution

Question: 11

A successful Employee involvement program includes which of the following?

I. Common understanding of the employees role in the plant

II. Management clearly defining the problems to be solved

III. Provide teams with authority to change work process

IV. Developing a rewards system

A. I, III, & IV Only

B. I, II, & IV Only

C. II, III, & IV Only

D. I, II, & III Only

Answer: A

Explanation: A successful Employee involvement program includes which of the following?

1. Common understanding of the employee’s role in the plant

2. Provide teams with authority to change work process

3. Developing a rewards system

In an employee involvement program should not have management defining the problems to be solved

Question: 12

Which of the following in a modern company is the LOWEST cost element?

A. Labor Cost

B. Material Cost

C. Inventory Cost

D. Overhead Cost

Answer: A

Explanation: In a modern company labor cost is usually the lowest and material is the highest. Inventory is not a cost element because it is considered an overhead cost.

Question: 13

What are principles of strategic revolution?

I. The bottleneck is at the top of the bottle

II. Strategic planning isnt strategic

III. Plan then strategize

IV. Strategy planning must be subversive

A. I, III, & IV

B. II, III, & IV

C. I, II, & IV

D. I, II, & III

Answer: C

Explanation: Principles of a strategic revolution

1. The bottleneck is at the top of the bottle

2. Strategic planning isnt strategic

3. Strategy planning must be subversive

4. Planning must be different than strategizing

5. Planning is about programming, strategizing is about discovery

6. Planning is for technocrats

7. Strategizing is for dreamers

Plan then strategize is not a principle of the strategic revolution

Question: 14

To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered what?

A. Supply Investment

B. Capacity Investment

C. A financial Investment

D. A capital investment

Answer: D

Explanation: To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered a capital investment because investing in the future of the company.

Question: 15

To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered what?

A. Supply Investment

B. Capacity Investment

C. A financial Investment

D. A capital investment

Answer: D

Explanation: To purchase a new hole-boring machine to increase capacity of the plant would be considered a capital investment because investing in the future of the company.

Question: 16

What is the BEST way to resolve people issues in change management?

A. Inform users of change as early as possible and include them in the decision making process

B. Create excellent training materials

C. Punish anyone who does not work with the new process

D. Have in-person training with users

Answer: A

Explanation: The best way to resolve people issues is to Inform users of change as early as possible and include them in the decision making process

Question: 17

What is the MOST important requirement for a jobbing environment?

A. Inventory cost reports

B. Detailed shop floor reporting

C. Accurate MPS

D. Detailed Business Plan

Answer: B

Explanation: Most important would be a detailed shop floor reporting system

Question: 18

Which of the following are competitive dimensions of manufacturing?

I. Innovation

II. Dependability

III. Inventory

A. I & III Only

B. I, II, & III

C. II & III Only

D. I & II Only

Answer: D

Explanation: The five competitive dimensions of manufacturing are

1. Quality

2. Cost

3. Flexibility

4. Dependability

5. Innovation

Question: 19

What is the tool used to formally announce the company’s intention, its scope of operations and its purpose?

A. Corporate Strategy

B. Strategic Planning Model

C. Business Strategy

D. Mission Statement

Answer: D

Explanation: The mission statement is the tool used to formally announce the company’s intention, its scope of operations and its purpose.

Question: 20

Which of the following are important factors to institutional change?

I. Show how new approaches, behaviors, and attitudes improve performance

II. Create top notch training materials for new users

III. Next generation of managers really personify the new approaches

A. I & III Only

B. II & III Only

C. I, II, & III

D. I & II Only

Answer: A

Explanation: 2 important factors to institutionalize change are

1. Show how new approaches, behaviors, and attitudes improve performance

2. Next generation of managers really personify the new approaches

Question: 21

Which of the following are the three topics under the definition and design phases of a project?

I. Objective

II. Statement of Work

III. Scope

IV. Strategy

A. I, III, & IV Only

B. I, II, & IV Only

C. II, III, & IV Only

D. I, II, & III Only

Answer: A

Explanation: The following are the three topics under definition and design phase

1. Objective

2. Scope

3. Strategy

Question: 22

What is MOST appropriate to shorten delivery lead time?

A. Increase machine utilization

B. Shorten setup an queue time

C. Increase the number of workers

D. use alternate routing

Answer: B

Explanation: Most appropriate is to shorten setup and queue time

Question: 23

Which of the following is NOT a part of sustainability to the organization, stakeholders, and supply chain?

A. Profit

B. Environmental

C. Economic

D. Social

Answer: A

Explanation: The three parts of sustainability are

1. Economic (Profit would be a part of this category)

2. Environmental

3. Social

Question: 24

What in project management is the hierarchical description of a project in which each lower level is more detailed?

A. Work Breakdown Schedule

B. Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM)

C. Organization Chart

D. Statement of Work

Answer: A

Explanation: A work breakdown schedule t is the hierarchical description of a project in which each lower level is more detailed

Question: 25

Which of the following are good performance measures?

I. Be-individual oriented

II. Be understood by all

III. Provide accurate and timely feedback

IV. Be revised on a continuous basis

A. I, II, & III Only

B. II, III, & IV Only

C. I, II, & IV Only

D. I, III, & IV Only

Answer: B

Explanation: Good performance measures should

1. Reflect the manufacturing strategy

2. Be non-financial in nature

3. Be customized to suit the specific environment

4. Be revised on a continuous basis

5. Provide accurate and timely feedback

6. Be understood by all

7. Promote improvement rather than just do monitoring

8. Be group oriented

Question: 26

The first step of preparing others for change is what?

A. Communication directly to them

B. Involving others in the change

C. Training users on the changes

D. Learning about the change

Answer: A

Explanation: The FIRST step is to communicate to the users directly

Question: 27

According to Davenport and Short which of the following is NOT a major process dimension?

A. Process Objects

B. Process Route

C. Process Activities

D. Entities

Answer: B

Explanation: 3 major process dimensions Davenport and Short

1. Entities

2. Process objects

3. Process activities

Question: 28

The cost of goods forecast to be sold in the next 3 months equal $1,200,000, and the average projected inventory is $600,000. What is the projected stock turns?

A. 6

B. 8

C. 2

D. 4

Answer: B

Explanation: Stock turns = Projected annual cost of goods sold/ average inventory=(1200000*4)/600000

Question: 29

Which of the following are phases of change

I. Actioning the plan

II. Systemizing Change

III Gain approval from CEO

A. I, II, & III

B. II & III Only

C. I & II Only

D. I & III Only

Answer: C

Explanation: The phases of changes include

1. Identify the project

2. Plan the project

3. Action the plan

4. Implementation

5. Reorganizing to the new

6. Systemizing the change

7. Closure

Question: 30

According to Kapp, what is the first level of training evaluation?

A. Evaluation checks to ensure student is using skills learned in training

B. Survey after training. How did it all go?

C. test demonstration of the skill

D. Bottom line impact of training reviewed

Answer: B

Explanation: According to Kapp, the first level of training evaluation is to survey after training. These are the 4 levels of training evaluation.

1. Survey after training. How did it go?

2. Test or demonstration of the skill

3. Evaluation checks to ensure student is using the skills learned in training

4. Bottom line impact of training reviewed

Question: 31

What is the BEST way to begin changing employee behavior?

A. Flatten the organization

B. Provide more detailed directives

C. Change performance measurement and reward system

D. Implement a suggestion box

Answer: C

Explanation: What is the BEST way to begin changing employee behavior is to change the performance

measurement and reward system.

Question: 32

Worker idle time should be accepted in any process because of why?

A. Work will eventually run out.

B. Workers should have time to work problems and implement improvements

C. should not be accepted because they should always be producing

D. Workers need to rest

Answer: B

Explanation: Worker idle time should be accepted in any process because workers should have time to work problems and implement improvements

About the Author: Test Information:Total Questions 240Test Number: CPIM-SMRVendor Name: APICSCert Name: CPIM CERTIFICATIONTest Name: CPIM STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT OF RESOURCESOfficial Site: https://www.

certswarrior.com/

For More Details:

certswarrior.com/exam/CPIM-SMR/

Get20% Immediate Discount on Full Training MaterialDiscount Coupon Code:CertsWarrior20off

Source:

isnare.com

Permanent Link:

isnare.com/?aid=1961902&ca=Business}



Freightliner Parts Needed To Keep A Diesel Engine Running Efficiently

byAlma Abell

For people who love to travel, becoming a truck driver is a great option. This line of work will allow a person to see the country for free while making a good living. In order to be a successful truck driver, a person will need to learn how to keep their rig maintained. There are a number of parts that have to work together for a diesel engine to functional efficiently. When the time comes to replace the Freightliner Parts on a rig, a truck driver will need to seek out some professional help. Here are some of the parts that are essential when trying to keep a diesel engine in good shape.

The Glow Plugs

Instead of spark plugs, a diesel engine will have glow plugs that make the spark needed during the ignition process. Over time, these plugs will start to wear out. Trying to crank a diesel engine with worn out glow plugs is nearly impossible. The longer a truck driver waits to change their worn out glow plugs, the harder it will be for them to keep their rig reliable. Due to the complexity involved in changing these plugs, a truck owner will need to find a knowledgeable professional to help them out.

The Oil and Filter

Without the proper amount of oil, the internal parts of a diesel engine will start to create a lot of friction. This type of friction can lead to a variety of problems and repair issues. A truck owner will have to take the time to have their oil changed on a regular basis. Finding professionals who will be able to provide the quality parts and service needed is important. With a bit of research, a person should be able to find the right professionals to help them with this task.

When it comes to buying Freightliner Parts, a person will need to take the time to find the right professionals to assist them. The team at Tpetruckparts.com will have no problem helping a truck driver find the right parts. Give them a call or go to their website for more information on what they can offer. You can also follow them on Twitter for more information.



How To Set Up And Run Motorcycle Salvage Yards

How to Set Up and Run Motorcycle Salvage Yards by Billy EdwardsFor some people, fun is literally running Motorcycle Salvage Yards. This is because running Motorcycle Salvage Yards allows them to stay in constant touch with their motorcycle-mechanic side. Motorcycles, to such people, are like a disease to a doctor there is always that intellectual curiosity about why this part works this way and how the teeny-tiny parts work in conjunction with one another to make a fast, sleek machine that can go from zero to 100 kph in 10 seconds (without you crashing it into a tree, that is.) But how does one set up and run Motorcycle Salvage Yards anyway?To set up and run Motorcycle Salvage Yards, you need to figure out how much you can comfortably invest into this business without going bankrupt if the market proves to be weak or zero for you. For one thing, you need a sizeable piece of idle land that you can convert into your own Motorcycle Salvage Yard. You need to then build enclosed structures where you will stock your Motorcycle Salvage parts and motorcycles so that theyre not at the mercy of the elements (particularly water.) You may need to hire people who will work on the machines for you while you run your Motorcycle Salvage company. You may need office staff like a secretary, and an accountant to man the company offices for you while you deal with clients.You get your Motorcycle Salvage parts and motorcycles from Insurance Companies who will sell these vehicles to you so that they can recoup the insurance payout to their own insurance clients. This is where your motorcycle-mechanic side has to be very astute, diligently examining each of the Motorcycle Salvage parts and motorcycles you are to buy to make sure your own clients will not be disappointed over the quality of the Motorcycle Salvage parts and motorcycles that you will eventually be offering to them. If you are planning to make your Motorcycle Salvage Yard a relatively big business, obviously you cannot examine each of the Motorcycle Salvage parts and motorcycles on your own so that then means hiring very good mechanics. These mechanics will be the lifeblood of your business because a client can forgive a secretarial error, maybe even an accountancy error, but never a mechanical error when it comes to the Motorcycle Salvage parts and motorcycles that the client buys.Why is it so important to be scrupulous with the mechanical checks on the parts and motorcycles? First of all, would you yourself get on a motorcycle that you know had sub-standard parts and was sloppily put together? Obviously, if you want to live longer, you wouldnt. Same goes for your clients neither would they ride a dangerous machine like a motorcycle that was based on sub-standard parts and was not well put together. For your clients to spread good feedback about your business to their own friends, family and colleagues (and thus bring in more business your way), you should really invest in excellent training for your own company mechanics.Necycle is a place where you can find quality Used Motorcycle Parts. Necycle stock thousands of used motorcycles, used motorcycle engines, used motorcycle frames. Necycle deal with over 100 Motorcycle Salvage Yards daily. For more information visit http://www.necycle.comArticle Source: eArticlesOnline.com



What Is Difference Between California Small Group And Large Group Health Insurance

By Dennis Jarvis

“Group coverage” is used loosely to describe health insurance plans that are employer sponsored but there is a distinction between “Small Group” and “Large Group” health benefits which is important. Your company’s options can be quite different under these two umbrellas so let’s take a look at the how they differ both in terms of qualification and treatment under the law.

What is “Small Group” in terms of employer-sponsored health insurance In the State of California, Small Group health insurance is essentially employer-sponsored health insurance for companies with 2-50 employees. Eligibility requirements and protection is handled under AB1672.

First, “Guaranteed issue” is a very big advantage to establishing a Group health insurance plan in California versus other States. Regardless of the health of employees enrolling, the carrier must offer coverage to an eligible company. There are requirements that must be met by the company but the big three are 1) 2-50 employees/owners; 2) 75% of the eligible employees must go with the plan; and 3) the employer must pay at least 50% of the employee’s premium (does not mandate dependents). For more information on qualifying for Small Group coverage, please check our page of Small Group enrollment.

YouTube Preview Image

The ability of the company to change rates is also very important, especially for companies that have employees with health issues. In California, the carriers can up or down from the standard rate by 10%. This is called the RAF (Risk Adjustment Factor). The size of the group can affect this rate factor since the larger the group are more likely to get a lower RAF. The theory is that health issues are spread among a larger pool of people. It’s not atypical for carriers to offer RAF guarantees based on the size of the enrolling group.

Finally, the health carriers in California designate and file their Small Group plans with State agency responsible. Any eligible group can then apply for the same plan regardless of health. This is important to keep carriers from “cherry picking” healthy groups on to certain plan types and excluding less healthy groups.

How does Large Group health insurance differ?

Officially, large group health insurance is for groups with more than 50 employees/owners. Some carriers may allow groups that were originally designated as Small Group to remain on the Small Group suite of plans if they grow beyond 50 employees but they are not required to. There are some very big differences when comparing Large Group with Small Group described above.

Large group plans are not protected by AB 1672 and are not “guaranteed issue”. The carrier can decline coverage to groups based on claims experience and/or health history. Rates are built for that specific group’s claims experience and risk so total amounts can vary significantly from group to group. The plan options are different from those offered to Small Group and then to offer many more options. Some carriers even offer more of a cafeteria option where employer’s pick specific benefits to offer (i.e. choice of office copay, etc). Some Large group have tailor-made benefits to meet their needs and budget. Large group is quite different from Small Group and contacting an experienced agent is more important than ever when navigating this side of the business.

About the Author: Dennis Jarvis is a licensed

California group health insurance

broker with extensive knowledge of the Small Group health market in California.

Source:

isnare.com

Permanent Link:

isnare.com/?aid=262995&ca=Finances